Chelmsford SKC News Article

Chelmsford Karate Club, who celebrate 50 years this year, competed at the weekend in the Karate Union of Great Britain’s (KUGB) Southern Region Championships in Reading topping the medals table yet again as they continue to dominate in these Championships.

Chelmsford entered a strong squad of Competitors, in both Junior and Senior categories, and were accompanied by Coach -Jane Naylor-Jones, Referees Richard Naylor-Jones and Richard Kheder, Judge Wayne Lottering and a team of enthusiastic supporters.

For some of the younger members of the Squad, this was their first experience of competition but they were supported by more experienced competitors and really enjoyed being part of a winning team.



4 April 2017: Chelmsford bring home Eight Golds plus a Special Trophy in the fifty anniversary year!Photo: Chelmsford Squad - well all most all of them with two Trophies already on their way home back to Chelmsford - Lauren and Matthew!


The finals begin with an introduction of people who had been successful in the region and included Chelmsford KUGB England Squad Members, Emma Burke, Mia Hillsden, Jamie Lottering, Megan Naylor-Jones and Jessica Steadman.

In the children’s events, Alexander Lockett retained his title in the 10-11 Boys Kumite (fighting) against team mate Callum Tootill who won the Silver, with Jack Brinded taking Bronze.  Matthew Gilbert won the Silver in the Boy's Kumite Under 5' with team mates Nick Nelson and Wilson Tang also taking Bronze.  



4 April 2017: Chelmsford bring home Eight Golds plus a Special Trophy in the fifty anniversary year!

Photo: Alexander Lockett winning this title for the second successive year!


Matthew Tootill emphatically won the Children's Ippon Kumite with Alicia Willis taking Bronze.



            4 April 2017: Chelmsford bring home Eight Golds plus a Special Trophy in the fifty anniversary year!

Photo:  Well done Matthew Tootill!


In the Girls Kumite Over 5'3” Mia Hillsden retained her title with Rosie Caddy taking Bronze.   In the 10-11 Girls Kumite Beth Gilbert won Bronze.  Mia also won the Children's Dan Grade Kata with an excellent performance of Kata Gankaku with Alexander Lockett winning Silver and Wilson Tang winning Bronze.   


4 April 2017: Chelmsford bring home Eight Golds plus a Special Trophy in the fifty anniversary year!

Photo:  Mia Hilsden with one of four Trophies she won on the day!


Lauren Jenkins won the Kyu Grade Kata (Coloured Belt) and Callum Tootill came 4th.


             4 April 2017: Chelmsford bring home Eight Golds plus a Special Trophy in the fifty anniversary year!

Photo:  Lauren Jenkins with her Kata Trophy!


Chelmsford continued to dominate the Championships with Chelmsford A Team (Mia Hillsden, Alexander Lockett and Wilson Tang) winning the Team Kata and Chelmsford’s B Team (Rosie Caddy Romilly Pope and Jessica Steadman) taking 4th place.



4 April 2017: Chelmsford bring home Gold a plenty in our Golden fifty anniversary year!Photo: Chelmsford's Team Kata Winners - Alex Lockett, Mia Hillsden and Wilson Tang (all were placed in the Individual Kata Final as well)


Chelmsford success also continued in the Adult categories, Chelmsford A won the Female Team Kumite for a third successive time (Emma Burke, Kelly Hodkinson, Lisa Ironman, Megan Naylor-Jones - reserve) beating Chelmsford’s B team (Rachel Cohen, Elaine Ellis, Mandy Pugh, Patricia Roza – reserve).



4 April 2017: Chelmsford bring home Gold a plenty in our Golden fifty anniversary year!Photo: Ladies Team Kumite Winners - Kelly Hodkinson, Emma Burke and Lisa Ironman - (also this team were Bronze medallists in the Team Kata)


Emma Burke also won the Female Individual Kumite, beating team mate Mandy Pugh in an exciting final.  This is the third year that Chelmsford have won this individual title –showing the strength and depth of the Club.  Emma, Kelly and Lisa also took Bronze in the Adult Team Kata.



4 April 2017: Chelmsford bring home Gold a plenty in our Golden fifty anniversary year!Photo:  Chelmsford's Emma Burke wins the Ladies Individual Kumite 


Chelmsford’s Men’s Team (Tom Jeffery, Jamie Lottering, Lee McLeod, Ian Gilbert – reserve) fought their way through to the semi finals and were unlucky to progress further collecting Bronze in this event.  Tom also took Bronze in the Male Junior Kumite (16-17).  Patricia Roza also medalled in the Adult Kyu Grade Kata taking Bronze.

Mia Hillsden, who had an amazing day winning 3 Golds, was presented with the KUGB Southern Cup for the Most Outstanding Competitor Aged Under 16 by Sensei Bob Rhodes (8th Dan).



4 April 2017: Chelmsford bring home Gold a plenty in our Golden fifty anniversary year!Photo:  Mia Hillsden won three Golds and was then presented with the KUGB Southern Region Cup for being the Most Outstanding Junior by Sensei Bob Rhodes


Sensei Jane Naylor-Jones said “This was another fantastic day in the history of our club with so many excellent performances.   We have a proud record of producing outstanding Karateka that have consistently won Gold at these prestigious Championships.  Our Club have won the ‘Outstanding Competitor Trophy’ on nine separate occasions and Mia Hillsden’s name is now engraved alongside Chelmsford names that have represented KUGB England to become both European and World Champions. The future for both Chelmsford and Mia is very bright”.

The amazing results for our Squad are as follows:

The KUGB Southern Cup for Most Outstanding Junior - Mia Hillsden
GOLD - Female Team Kumite - Emma Burke, Kelly Hodkinson, Lisa Ironman, Megan Naylor-Jones (r)
GOLD - Female Individual Kumite - Emma Burke
GOLD - Children's Dan Grade Kata - Mia Hillsden
GOLD - Girls Kumite Over 5' - Mia Hillsden
GOLD - Children's Team Kata - Mia Hillsden, Alexander Lockett, Wilson Tang
GOLD - Lauren Jenkins - Children's Kyu Grade Kata
GOLD - Boys 10-11 Kumite - Alexander Lockett
GOLD - Children's Ippon Kumite - Matthew Tootill
SILVER - Female Individual Kumite - Mandy Pugh
SILVER - Female Team Kumite - Rachel Cohen, Elaine Ellis, Mandy Pugh, Patricia Roza (r)
SILVER - Children's Dan Grade Kata - Alexander Lockett
SILVER - Boy's Kumite Under 5' - Matthew Gilbert
SILVER - Boy's 10-11 Kumite - Callum Tootill
BRONZE - Adult Team Kata - Emma Burke, Kelly Hodkinson, Lisa Ironman
BRONZE - Male Team Kumite - Lee McLeod, Jamie Lottering, Tom Jeffery
BRONZE - Male Junior Kumite 16-17 - Tom Jeffery
BRONZE - Adult Kyu Grade Kata - Patricia Roza
BRONZE - Children's Dan Grade Kata - Wilson Tang
BRONZE - Children's Team Kata - Rosie Caddy, Romilly Pope, Jessica Steadman
BRONZE - Girls Kumite Over 5'3" - Rosie Caddy
BRONZE - Children's Kyu Grade Kata - Callum Tootill
BRONZE - Boy's Kumite Under 5' - Wilson Tang
BRONZE - Boy's Kumite Under 5' - Nick Nelson
BRONZE - Boy's 10-11 Kumite - Jack Brinded
BRONZE - Children's Ippon Kumite - Alicia Willis
BRONZE - Girls 10-11 Kumite - Beth Gilbert