Chelmsford SKC News Article

Nine Golds and the Most Outstanding Competitor!



17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!Photo: Chelmsford Squad after another successful Southern Region Championship


On Saturday 11th June members and supporters of Chelmsford Shotokan Karate Club went on tour again and arrived at the Lodden Valley Leisure Centre, Lower Earley, Reading to enter the KUGB Southern Region Championships. 

Chelmsford Squad is ever growing and consisted of sixteen Adults and twenty-eight Juniors competing. In addition, there was our Chief Instructor - Sensei Dot Naylor, Coaches  -Sensei Jane Naylor-Jones (5th Dan) and Teah Pope,three officials: Referees Sensei Richard Kheder and Sensei Richard Naylor-Jones plus Judge Wayne Lottering and a very large band of supporters to cheer them on.


17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!

Photo:  Chelmsford invade Reading!


KUGB Clubs from all over the South of England were represented with competitors arriving early ready for the 10 am start. In the elimination rounds the competition for places in the final four of each event were fiercely contested and there were some excellent performances by everyone representing Chelmsford. Special praise has to go to those competing at this level for the first time.

The Finals began with an introduction to the Senior Sensei’s present including Sensei Bob Rhodes (8th Dan).  Then the current KUGB England Squad members were invited to take a bow with Sensei Rhodes this included from Chelmsford: Eric Austin-Coskry, Emma Burke, Mia Hillsden, Jamie Lottering, Megan Naylor-Jones and Teah Pope.   Then those Black belts who had taken their 3rd Dan and above inthe past 12 months were invited to take a bow with Sensei Rhodes which included Lee McLeod (3rd Dan). Finally those celebrating key milestones as Long Standing Members of the Karate Union of Great Britain KUGB took a bow with Sensei Rhodes - Kelly Hodkinson (20 years), Sensei Richard Naylor-Jones (30  years) and Sensei Dot Naylor (an amazing 50 years!).

Our Chelmsford students performances throughout the eliminations were all fantastic and a large number reached the finals.

In the children events we won the following five events: 


17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!

GOLD - Alexander Lockett - Boys 10-11 Kumite

​Also in the picture are Chelmsford medalists Ben Pickwick and Calum Tootill Plus Referee Richard Naylor-Jones


17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!GOLD - Matthew Gilbert - Boys Under 5’ Kumite

​Also in the picture Sensei Richard Naylor-Jones


17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!GOLD - Melvyn Tang - Boys Over 5’5” Kumite

​​Also in the picture Sensei Richard Naylor-Jones

 


17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!GOLD - Mia Hillsden - Girls’ Over 5’3” Kumite

​Also in the picture are Chelmsford medalists Lauren Jenkins and Jess Steadman and Referee Sensei Richard Naylor-Jones

 


17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!GOLD - Melvyn Tang - Children’s Dan Grade Kata

​Also in the picture is Chelmsford medalist Romilly Pope and Referee Richard Kheder


​Furthermore we had a large number of Silver and Bronze medalists in the children categories- as follows: 


SILVER - Lauren Jenkins - Girls Over 5’3” Kumite (pictured earlier)


17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!
SILVER - Campbell Ward - Children’s Kyu Grade Kata

BRONZE - Lauren Jenkins - Children’s Kyu Grade Kata

​Also in the picture Referee Richard Kheder



17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!SILVER - Melvyn Tang, Mia Hillsden, Louise Filmer - Children’s Team Kata 

BRONZE - Alexander Lockett, Wilson Tang, Romilly Pope - Children’s Team Kata

​Also in the picture Referee Richard Kheder


                    â€‹17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!

BRONZE - Matthew Tootill - Ippon Kumite


PLUS (all pictured earlier)

BRONZE - Ben Pickwick - 10-11 Kumite
BRONZE - Callum Tootill - 10-11 Kumite
BRONZE - Jessica Steadman - Girls over 5’3” Kumite
BRONZE - Romilly Pope - Children’s Dan Grade Kata


​Following the Children events there was a Bunkai Demonstration of Kata Hangetsu created by Sensei Bob Rhodes.  Four England Squad Members took part including Chelmsford’s Eric Austin -Coskry and Jamie Lottering.  It was a fantastic demonstration with the Kata performed by current British National Champion Jack Somers and then the Bunkai (the application) was shown once at half speed and then at full speed to the great appreciation of the on looking crowd.

Then followed the Junior and Adult events where Chelmsford won the following four events: 



17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!GOLD – Tom Jeffery – 16-17 Male Kumite

​Also in the picture are Chelmsford medalists Calem Dickinson and Jamie Lottering



17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!GOLD - Eric Austin-Coskry - 18-20 Male Kumite



17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!GOLD - Kelly Hodkinson - Female Kumite

​Also in the picture is Chelmsford's Emma Burke who was runner up in a closely fought final



17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!

GOLD - Kelly Hodkinson, Emma Burke, Lisa Ironman, Rachel Cohen - Female Team Kumite


Furthermore we also won a large number of Silver and Bronze medalists - as follows: 

SILVER - Calem Dickinson - 16-17 Male Kumite (pictured earlier)
SILVER - Emma Burke - Female Kumite 
(pictured earlier)


17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!
SILVER - Jamie Lottering - Male Dan Grade Kata 

BRONZE - Eric Austin-Coskry - Male Dan Grade Kata 


17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!SILVER - Megan Naylor-Jones - Junior Female Kumite



17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!

BRONZE - Jamie Lottering, Megan Naylor-Jones, Eric Austin-Coskry - Adult Team Kata
BRONZE - Kelly Hodkinson, Emma Burke, Lisa Ironman - Adult Team Kata


BRONZE - Eric Austin-Coskry - Male Dan Grade Kata (pictured earlier)​

BRONZE - Jamie Lottering - Male 16-17 Kumite (pictured earlier)



17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!BRONZE - Ian Gilbert - Male Veterans Kumite



17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!BRONZE - Lee McLeod - Male Dan Grade Kumite


                 17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!
   

    

  BRONZE - Lee McLeod, Eric Austin-Coskry, Jamie LotteringCalem Dickinson -

Male Team Kumite


The final presentation went to Chelmsford’s Eric Austin-Coskry who was awarded the Tony Francis Trophy for the  Most Outstanding Competitor - Well done Eric!


                       17 June 2016: Nine KARATe Gold!

Photo:  Eric Austin-Coskry is presented with the Tony Francis Memorial Trophy for the Most Outstanding Competitor


Sensei Dot Naylor, Chief Instructor of Chelmsford Shotokan Karate Club who was very proud to watch the whole event said “this was a fantastic day for our club with so many outstanding performances. Well done to everyone who competed and a special thank you to all of those who made the journey to give their support and encouragement”.

Follow our Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/ChelmsfordShotokanKarateClub​ where you can view more pictures and videos of this event - plus much much more.......