Chelmsford SKC News Article

Sensei Dot's Point of Light shines brightly on her students as we won Eleven Golds and the Most Outstanding Competitor Award at the KUGB Southern Region Championship.


17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the South

Photo:  Our KUGB Southern Region Championship 2015 collection: Twelve Trophies  


On Saturday the 13th June a very large number of competitors and supporters from Chelmsford Shotokan Karate travelled to the Loddon Valley Leisure Centre, near Reading.

With the Club continuing to grow each year we had probably the largest squad we have ever entered into the Southern Region Championship with a total of 44 competitors - 16 Adults and 28 Juniors.  In addition, we had Sensei Dot Naylor, Coach Sensei Jane Naylor-Jones, National Referees Sensei Richard Kheder and Sensei Richard Naylor-Jones and National Judge Wayne Lottering.  This large group also had their supporters to cheer them onto victory.



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto:  Chelmsford SKC's Team of 44 at the KUGB Southern Region Championship 2015


KUGB Clubs from all over the South of England were represented with teams arriving early ready for the 10 am start.  The elimination rounds were fiercely contested with competition for places in the final inspiring some outstanding performances by everyone competing for Chelmsford.  Special praise has to go those competing at this level for the very first time.

The finals began with the Children's Events.  The first category being the Ippon Kumite was kicked off in style with a win for Alexander Lockett who was last years silver medalist.  This was a strong event for Chelmsford with Eddie Pickwick taking Bronze.



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto: Children's Ippon Kumite - Southern Region Champion - Black belt Alexander Lockett winning Gold.

Plus Green Belt Eddie Pickwick taking Bronze.


Next was the Kata Novice to 1st Kyu - again Chelmsford were strongly represented in the final with Louise Filmer taking silver whilst Anya Dunbar won Gold with Kata Bassai Dai.



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto:  Children's Novice to 1st Kyu Kata - Southern Region Champion Anya Dunbar (middle). 

Plus Silver medalist (second from left) Louise Filmer 


This was then followed by the Kata for Dan Grades.  for a second year in succession we had three of the four finalists.  Megan Naylor-Jones took fourth with Kata Empi, Melvyn Tang came third with Kata Bassai Sho and Jamie Lottering won Gold with Kata Gojushiho Sho.



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto: Children's Black belt Kata Southern Region Champion- Jamie Lottering (second left).

Plus Melvyn Tang third (fourth from left) and Megan Naylor-Jones fourth (far right)


Then followed the Team Kata.  All of our Teams were newly formed and it was pleasing to see that two had made it to the final.  Chelmsford C - Anya Dunbar, Alex Lockett and Wilson Tang took Bronze with Kata Empi whilst Chelmsford A - Megan Naylor-Jones, Jamie Lottering and Melvyn Tang took Gold also with Kata Empi.  All three members had reached the Kata individual finals and it was great to see them come together as a team to win this category.  For those statisticians this was the fourth consecutive year we have won this title.



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto:  Children's Team Kata Southern Region Champions - Chelmsford A - (far left) Jamie Lottering, Melvyn tang and Megan Naylor-Jones.  

Also Chelmsford C Bronze medalists - (seventh from left) Alexander Lockett, Anya Dunbar and Wilson Tang)


In the Boy's Kumite 10-11 years - Kamil Wlodarczyk fought well all day to take silver in the final.  



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto:  Boys Kumite 10-11 years - (middle) Silver medalist Kamil Wlodarczyk


In the Boy's Kumite over 5'5" it was an all Chelmsford final with Jamie Lottering winning Gold narrowly beating Melvyn Tang who took silver.



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto: Boys Kumite over 5'5" Southern Region Champion - Jamie Lottering

(L-R) Sensei Richard Naylor-Jones, winner Jamie Lottering and silver medalist Melvyn Tang


Next was the Girl's Kumite 10-11 years where Anya Dunbar came Joint third fighting with a strong spirit to gain bronze.


17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light Shines brightly in the South

Photo:  Girls Kumite 10-11 Years.  Anya Dunbar Joint third (second from right)


In the Girl's Kumite Under 5'3" Rosie Caddy fought well to take bronze and was unlucky not to reach the final.


17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the South Photo:  Girl's Kumite under 5'3" - Joint third Rosie Caddy second from right


Meanwhile in the Girls Kumite Over 5'3" Jess Steadman and Lauren Jenkins took Bronze whilst Megan Naylor-Jones won her final with excellent timing.



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto:  Girl's Kumite Over 5'3" Southern Region Champion Megan Naylor-Jones (second left).

Plus Joint third (R-L) Lauren Jenkins and Jessica Steadman. 


This concluded the Junior events. There are only three possible finals a junior can reach and a special mention must go to Jamie Lottering who won all three of his events.  This is the third year in succession a student from Chelmsford has achieved this remarkable feat to show high skill levels in both Kata and Kumite.



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto:  Three Golds, three titles - Jamie Lottering (far right).

Pictured with fellow Team Kata mates (L-R) Megan Naylor-Jones and Melvyn Tang


The Finals then moved into the Senior Events.

In the Mixed Novice to 1st Kyu Kata - orange belt Alexandra Ferguson in her first competition took third beating a number of higher grades on the way to the final.  



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto: Adult Novice to 1st Kyu Kata - Third place Alexandra Ferguson


Then, in the Female Dan Grade Kata Pamela Pickwick came third with Kata Chinte whilst Emma Burke took silver with Kata Nijushiho.  



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto:  Female Black Belt Kata - Emma Burke, Second (middle) and Pamela Pickwick, third (to her immediate right)


This was followed by the Male Dan Grade Kata where Chelmsford were strongly represented with three finalists - Lee McLeod took fourth position with Kata Sochin, followed by Sharky Austin-Coskry in third with Kata Jiin and his younger brother Eric Austin-Coskry went one place higher from last year winning silver with Kata Empi.



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto:  Male Black Belt Kata - (R-L)​ Lee McLeod (fourth), Sharky Austin- Coskry (third) and Eric Austin-Coskry (second)


In the Team Kata Chelmsford had, like last year, two teams.  Chelmsford B - Emma Burke, Andy Crozier and Lisa Ironman came fourth with Kata Jiin.  Whilst Chelmsford A - Eric Austin- Coskry, Sharky Austin-Coskry and Lee McLeod won Gold.  Some interesting points here to share like the Juniors all three members were in the Kata individual finals, this like the Juniors was a new team and this is the third year in a row we have won this title.



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto:  Adult Team Kata Southern Region Champions Chelmsford A (second from Left-right) Sharky Austin-Coskry, Lee McLeod and Eric Austin-Coskry.

Plus Chelmsford B (far right to left) Lisa Ironman, Andy Crozier and Emma Burke. 


Next was the Senior Male Kumite 6th to 1st Kyu with Ian Gilbert who had fought strongly during the day taking bronze.



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto:  Male Kumite 6th-1st Kyu - Joint third Ian Gilbert (far right)


In the Male Kumite 18-20 years, Eric Austin-Coskry new to this category fought well to win Gold.



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto:  Male Kumite 18-20 years Southern Region Champion - Eric Austin-Coskry (far left)


Next came the Senior Female Kumite and it was an all Chelmsford affair with Lisa Ironman winning Gold narrowly defeating Rachel Cohen who has recently stepped up to the Seniors following her 21st Birthday.



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto:  Senior Female Kumite Southern Region Champion - Lisa Ironman (second from right).

Plus Silver medalist Rachel Cohen (far Left)


Both Lisa and Rachel were then joined by team mate Emma Burke in the Female Team Kumite.  They all fought well to take silver.



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto: Female Team Kumite runners up - (L-R) Pamela Pickwick, Emma Burke, Rachel Cohen

and Lisa Ironman


This left the male senior Kumite Events and what was to be a tremendous finale to the day. In the Individual Kumite, Lee McLeod was showing no affects from a 10 year gap in competing.  He had fought exceptionally during the eliminations to reach the final and in the final itself scored an excellent Ippon to win Gold.



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the South

Photo: Senior Male Individual Kumite Southern Region Champion - Lee McLeod (second left)


Then it was the Male Team Kumite with Chelmsford's Team consisting of brothers Eric and Sharky Austin-Coskry and Lee McLeod.  The same team that had just won the Team Kata. Could they make it a double?

The final itself against Backwell SKC was very closely fought and after three matches ended in a tie with a draw and one Ippon win each.  As a result it required an extra match with both Teams selecting a fighter to decide the result.  Lee McLeod our new Individual Champion stepped forward to take the responsibility.  Lee capped an incredible day for both himself and Chelmsford when he again scored an Ippon to win the match and the Team Kumite title.



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto: Male Team Kumite Southern Region Champions Chelmsford A - (L-R) Sensei Bob Rhodes (8th Dan) Sharky Austin-Coskry, Eric Austin-Coskry and Lee McLeod


Lee's performance throughout the day and in the finals did not go unnoticed, with three Golds and a bronze in all four senior events, Sensei Bob Rhodes (8th Dan) awarded Lee with the Tony Francis Memorial Trophy for the Most Outstanding Competitor.  This is the 7th time a member of Chelmsford has won this coveted award and even more amazingly the second time Lee McLoed has won this as he was also awarded this Trophy in 2005 by Sensei Andy Sherry (9th Dan) - 10 years ago!  



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto: Tony Francis Memorial Trophy for the Most Outstanding Competitor - Lee McLeod (right) pictured here with Sensei Bob Rhodes (8th Dan) (left)


(Editor note -Looking back through our archives in 2005 Lee was 19 and his two team mates in our Gold winning Team Kata and Team Kumite were brothers Eric aged 8 and Sharky aged 9.  They also had a good tournament themselves competing successfully and reaching a number of finals in the Children's Categories - including Gold in the Team Kata)

Sensei Dot Naylor, Chief Instructor of Chelmsford Shotokan Karate Club, herself an award winner this month with a Point of Light Award from the Prime Minister, said "this was a fantastic day for everyone who competed across the Southern Region.  The standard of karate and performances were excellent from all ages and grades.  From a Chelmsford perspective it was brilliant that so many competed and such a large number reached the finals and went onto win gold.  Lee has done extremely well to get back into Karate after a number of years absence, what he has achieved today is based on the hard work and commitment he has shown in the past year.  Well done to everyone who competed and a special thank you to all of those who made the journey to give their support and encouragement".



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the SouthPhoto:  Sensei Dot Naylor (centre seated) with her Chelmsford Team at the KUGB Southern Region Championship 2015


Below are the impressive results for Chelmsford SKC including eleven Gold, seven silver and fourteen bronze medals plus the Tony Francis Memorial Trophy.



17 June 2015: Sensei's Point of Light shines on the South


KUGB Southern Region Results :

GOLD : Alexander Lockett, Ippon Kumite
GOLD : Anya Dunbar, Children's Kata Novice to 1st Kyu
GOLD : Jamie Lottering, Children's Kata, Dan Grades
GOLD : Chelmsford A (Melvyn, Jamie, Megan) Children's Team Kata
GOLD : Jamie Lottering, Boys Kumite Over 5'5"
GOLD : Megan Naylor-Jones, Girls Kumite Over 5'3"
GOLD : Senior Team Kata (Sharky, Eric, Lee)
GOLD : Eric Austin-Coskry, Male Junior Kumite 18-20
GOLD : Lisa Ironman, Female Senior Kumite
GOLD : Lee McLeod, Male Senior Kumite
GOLD : Male Senior Kumite (Sharky, Eric, Lee)


SILVER : Louise Filmer, Children's Kata Novice to 1st Kyu
SILVER : Kamil Wlodarczyk, Boy's Kumite 10-11
SILVER : Melvyn Tang, Boys Kumite Over 5'5"
SILVER : Emma Burke, Female Senior Kata
SILVER : Eric Austin-Coskry, Male Senior Kata
SILVER : Rachel Cohen, Female Senior Kumite
SILVER : Female Team Kumite (Emma, Lisa, Rachel)


BRONZE : Eddie Pickwick, Ippon Kumite
BRONZE : Melvyn Tang, Children's Kata, Dan Grades
BRONZE : Megan Naylor-Jones, Children's Kata, Dan Grades
BRONZE : Chelmsford B, (Wilson, Anya, Alexander) Children's Team Kata
BRONZE : Anya Dunbar, Girls Kumite 10-11
BRONZE : Rosie Caddy, Girls Kumite Under 5'3"
BRONZE : Jessica Steadman, Girls Kumite Over 5'3"
BRONZE : Lauren Jenkins, Girls Kumite Over 5'3"
BRONZE : Alexandra Ferguson, Mixed Kata novice to 1st Kyu
BRONZE : Pamela Pickwick, Female Senior Kata
BRONZE : Sharky Austin-Coskry, Male Senior Kata
BRONZE : Lee McLeod, Male Senior Kata
BRONZE : Senior Team Kata (Andy, Emma, Lisa)
BRONZE : Ian Gilbert, Male Senior Kumite 6th -1st kyu

Most Outstanding Competitor : Lee McLeod