Chelmsford Shotokan Karate Club's Privacy Policy

Document published

Document last updated

This privacy policy sets out how Chelmsford Karate Club uses and protects any information that you give Chelmsford Karate Club when you use this website.

Chelmsford Karate Club is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Chelmsford Karate Club may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy has been updated in accordance with the GDPR Regulations which come into force from 25 May 2018.

Contact Details

Our full details are :

Full name of legal entity: Chelmsford Karate Club

Email address: kugbchelmsford [@] gmail.com

Postal address: 23 Broughton Road, South Woodham Ferrers, Essex, CM3 5YX

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at kugbchelmsford [@] gmail.com

What we collect and how we process it

  • name
  • contact information including email address and telephone number(s)
  • medical information when joining our club
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather​

We require this information to understand your needs and respond to your enquiries and any feedback you may send us from time to time through our website.

We may periodically send promotional emails about forthcoming events, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We may text you to remind you about forthcoming events, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the mobile number which you have provided.

We will only use medical information in case of an emergency.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone.

We may use the information to customise and improve the website.

Marketing Communications

Our lawful reason of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about classes or courses or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.  However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us or sending a text to 07973 672663.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as classes/courses etc.

Security

Chelmsford Karate Club are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or e-mailing us (contact details are on the contact page)

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Third Party Links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.

We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

When you visit any of those websites, we encourage you to exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or keeps track of when you visit a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Cookies may also provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor, eg. Operating System, language, browser and version. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather such information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

Some cookies may also gather information about your general Internet use. You should read on to find out how we use cookies and the information they provide us.

How we use cookies

Our use of cookies is for statistical purposes only and our cookies are not used to identify you personally.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being viewed on our website. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Some areas of our site also make use of Session Cookies. These are primarily used on the contact page to assist in form validation, and most of this is carried out on the website's server. These types of cookies are also used to validate club members’ credentials as they move from page to page on the website, allowing those members to view members-only content.

Any Session Cookies are destroyed when they are no longer required, or by closing and restarting your browser.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Our website makes use of the following cookies;

3rd Party Cookies

3rd party cookies are used by Google Analytics, Facebook and YouTube.

The Google Analytics cookies are named;  _gat, _ga and _gid
Our website does not make use of any Google Analytics custom metrics.

The Facebook cookie is named;  fr
This cookie is required for the Facebook feeds on our website to function correctly.

The YouTube cookies are named;  GPS, PREF, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE and YSC​
These cookies are required for the YouTube plugin on our website to function correctly.

1st Party Cookies

We may also add a 1st party cookie to your browser.

This cookie is named;  chelmsfordskcallowcookies
This is only added to your browser when you confirm or otherwise accept the cookies notification message which is displayed the first time you view our website.  It is used to stop that message from displaying again.

Further Information

Local Government Association information on General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

A guide on how to control and delete cookies can be found at AboutCookies.org

The following links provide further information on how Google is working to safeguard your data when accessing websites and apps which make use of Google Analytics;

Safeguarding your data

Security and privacy in Universal Analytics

Tool from Google which allows you to switch off Google Analytics in your browser